Sunday, 31 January 2010

i haven't got my strange

i now have 10 followers. which is quite an achievment in my eyes because this blog is less hit, more miss. thanks to everyone who follows and comments. keep it up ;) ha!
i went to see Avatar last night, it were alright, better than i expected.
the effects > storyline.
also bought tickets to see Plan B. it's not til April though :( in that same week i'll also be seeing Ellie Goulding. i seem to do that alot y'know, go to a few gigs in a right short space of time then don't see anyone for literally months. so i'm tryna sort some decent stuff for February and March.

i really love this picture. it's from the My Propeller video shoot, which is a mix of live action and animation. really looking forward to it, as its not directed by Richard Ayoade like the last 3 have been. this photo is also my current twitter background i enjoy it so much ;) haha.

Friday, 22 January 2010

shock horror

my favourite song right now is Shock Horror by The View. i've got it on constant replay, the last song i loved like this by them was Dance Into The Night.

also quite looking forward to Skins. purely for the reason that i've loved Jack O'Connell ever since This Is England. really want to see Harry Brown and have been wanting for months now. gonna have to wait til it's on DVD cos i won't get in to see an 18 at the cinema. even tho i'm only 10 months away :( but Harry Brown is going to be amazing, Plan B ♥ ahh i love him. gonna watch Adulthood tonight purely for him... oh dear. X

Tuesday, 19 January 2010

close your eyes and count to 10

spent a bit too much today i think... but oh well!

i got a knitted/bodycon dress in the Topshop sale. i saw it before christmas and it were £45, got it today for £18 with Student Discount.
got a replacement grey zip up hoody from H&M. the last one i got was 4 years ago and it's a size 6. which i am certainly not! aha. its lovely and new so hopefully it'll be warm too. :) that were about £15.
then i spent £20's worth of HMV vouchers on CDs.

# The Strokes - Is This It?
# Lily Allen - It's Not Me, It's You.# Kasabian - West Ryder Pauper Lunatic Asylum# The View - Which Bitch?
all are cds i've been wanting for a while but didnt really want to pay like £6 upwards individually for them. my Crying Lightning promo cd i got from ebay for 99p also arrived today!
i just wish my other stuff would hurry up and arrive. even though i only got most of it on Sunday/Yesterday.

Saturday, 16 January 2010

she was marrying the matador but he was with the weather girl...

finally beginning to build up my physical collection. after just having the 3 albums and the latest singles on vinyl i went on a 'mini spree' on the Domino store earlier in the week.
i thought i'd start off with some of the most important stuff, like EPs then move onto singles a bit later.

so this is what i bought;

snagged myself a Teddy Picker promo off ebay in the summer too :)

Sunday, 10 January 2010

you can't hide your head in the clouds forever

contemplating starting a new blog. taking a different direction or something.
decided against tumblr though.
until then here's this.


Friday, 8 January 2010

snow and that

Finally, after a full week of snow, my school decided to shut. so that equates to a 3 day weekend!
even though i didnt find out it was closed until i got to the bus stop, so i didnt get a lie in.
i spent the whole day with friends, and went sledging this afternoon which was awesome.
and also! my Le Donk and Scorzayzee poster arrived. firstly, its massive, and secondly it's signed.
i wasn't expecting that! i even checked the website to make sure. it was the most wonderful surprise because i love that film so much. and Shane Meadows (director) is like my actual hero. ♥


Friday, 1 January 2010

2010 eh?

i can't believe it. where the bloody hell did 2009 go?!
i remember at the end of 2008 saying that i'd make 2009 even better.
i suppose i did keep to that a bit. for example stuff like this happened;
  • saw Mongrel live and they were amazing. first gig of 09
  • did my GCSEs.
  • Tramlines
  • passed my GCSEs (and therefore got into 6th form)
  • Leeds Fest. saw my favourite band live for the first time and fell in love with Glasvegas.
  • saw Star Trek at the IMAX in Manc. ;)
  • i turned 17
  • saw Arctic Monkeys for the second time at the MEN arena in Manc.

all in all 2009 was pretty good really. i celebrated the new year last night at my friends house. it was very messy and in the end there were a lot of tears (not all mine ta) arguments (same again) vodka (1.5 litres. it's a lot. between 4 people at max.) and potential frostbite. plus when we got home, my friend was sick again. but this time in my room :|

nevermind, this year can only get better yeah?! i turn 18 this year. (10 months time but shhh)
and i will make it better than last year!!

Happy New Year everyone. ♥

About Me

My photo
i like buying vinyl, but never playing it, train journeys and the North.
There was an error in this gadget